WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 7:00 PM  LA NACIONAL SPANISH BENEVOLENT SOCIETY
(239 West 14 Street. Bet 7 & 8 Aves)
And the winner is…

A poquito es noche / Soon It Will Be Night
Paula Murcia / Cuba-Colombia / Documentary / 2015 / 26 min


El corredor / The Runner
José Montesinos / Spain / Fiction / 2015 / 11 min


Bumeran / Boomerang
Yadiana Sultam Gibert / Cuba / Fiction-Experimental / 2015 / 7 min


El Edén
Andrés Ramírez / Colombia / Fiction / 2016 / 19min


Oscar
Oscar Martínez / Mexico / Experimental / 2015 / 3 min


Los Angeles 1991
Zacharias & Macgregor / U.S / Experimental / 2015 / 10 min


Vicenta
Carla Valencia / Ecuador / Documentary / 2014 / 10 min


Los ases del corral / Barnyard Aces
Irving Sevilla, Manuel Báez / Mexico / Animation / 2015 / 10 min


Disney
Jorge Saavedra Mancebo / Spain / Fiction / 2015 / 15 min

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 6:30 PM, General Consulate of Colombia in NY
10 E 46th St, NYC 10017

The Peculiar Side of Life & Colombia Zoom In

Shipibos Konibos: Hombres monos, hombres peces / Shipibos Konibos: Monkey Men, Fish Men
Roger Neyra / Perú / Documentary / 2015 / 9min


El maquinador / The Machinator
Pablo Latorre / Argentina / Animation / 2015 / 10 min


Ruleta
Álvaro Carmona / Spain / Fiction / 2015 / 10min


]El hombre eléctrico / The Electric Man
Álvaro Muñoz / Chile / Fiction / 2016 / 17 min


Los viajes que olvidamos / The Journeys We Forgot
Luisa Ordoñez / Colombia / Documentary / 2016 / 11 min


Shepot Berezy / Whisper from a Birch
Diana Montenegro / Colombia / Documentary, Experimental / 2015 / 15min


Mama
Keinner Meneses / Colombia / Documentary / 2016 / 23 min


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 6:30PM, Auditorium Center for Worker Education
25 Broadway, 7th Floor. New York, NY 10004

Life and Its Characters

Konãgxeka: o dilúvio maxakali / Konãgxeka: the maxakali flood
Charles Bicalho and Isael Maxakali / Brazil / 2016 / 13min


Tablo-A
Mario Torrecillas / Spain-Haiti / Animation – Documentary / 2015 / 7min


Agua / Water
Pablo Lozano / Cuba – Dominican Republic / 2016 / 5min


      La Colosa
                           Angela Guerrero / Colombia / Documentary / 2014 / 18 min


La luz de mis ojos / The Light of my Eyes
Carmenrosa Álvarez / Perú / Experimental / 2015 / 8 min


El Niño / The Kid
Valeria Valentina Bolivar / Venezuela / Fiction / 16 min


Cariño, me he follado a Bunbury / Babe, I F Bunbury
Teresa Bellón / Spain / Fiction / 3min


Tiznao
Andres Farías / Dominican Republic – Cuba / Fiction / 2015 / 15min


Raíz / Raíz
David Quiroz / Colombia / Fiction / 2015 / 6min


]Predicando la moral en calzoncillos / Preach
Juliana Maité Irizarry / Puerto Rico / Fiction / 2016 / 7min


Roger
Foto a Foco Collective / Spain / Animation / 2016 / 7min


 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 7:45PM ,SVA THEATRE
333 W 23rd St., NYC 10011

The Magic of Believing & Latinos In The House


Outubro Acabou / October is over
Karen Akerman &  Miguel Seabra Lopes / Brazil / Fiction. Experimental, Animation / 2015 / 23min


L’Encenedor Quàntic / The Quantum Lighter
Pau Escribano / Spain / Fiction / 2015 / 6min


Alto al juego / Cease Game
Walter Tournier / Uruguay / Animation / 2016 / 7min


Libertad
Brenda Ávila-Hanna / U.S. / Documentary / 2015 / 9min


Red Nail Polish
Alejandro Marín / U.S. / Fiction / 2016 / 15min


Nuf Said
Miguel Rueda / U.S. / Video Clip-Animation / 2016 / 5min


Super campeones / Super Champions
Lorenzo Parro – Txemi Parra / U.S. / Fiction / 2015 / 7min


El hombro de Sbaraglia / Leos Shoulder
Carlos Ledesma / U.S.- Argentina / Fiction / 2015 / 16min